Swanlea Sixth Form is delighted to announce another year of outstanding A Level and BTEC results!
Our A-Level results place us in the top 15% of sixth forms nationally!
A Level Results:
56% A*-B grades
83% A*-C grades
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Results:
72% of students gained one Distinction* – Distinction grade
100% BTEC Level 3 Pass
100% A*-B in Art
100% A*-B in Further Maths
100% A*-B in Italian
82% A*-B in Maths
75% A*-B in Religious Education
72% A*-B in Sociology
71% A*-B in Physics
62% A*-B in Politics
55% A*-B in Geography
52% A*-B in Economics
50% A*-B in Psychology
Congratulations to Arpan Dev and Michelle Mendieta Mean, two of our top achieving students who have gained places at Cambridge and Oxford! Arpan will be reading Natural Sciences at Cambridge University and Michelle will be reading Fine Art at Oxford University.
Approximately half of our students have been accepted onto courses at Russell Group universities, including Queen Mary University and Kings College, studying a range of courses such as Computer Science, Mathematics, Engineering, Law, Biomedical Sciences, Psychology and History.
We would like to thank the students and staff for their hard work in securing these fantastic university places.
Outstanding student achievement at A Level:
Michelle Mendieta Mean A*A*A (Fine Art, Oxford)
Arpan Dev A*AA (Natural Sciences, Cambridge)
Iman Hossain Sadaf AAB (Economics and Finance, Queen Mary University of London)
Hamdi Mohamed AAB (International Relations, SOAS University of London)
Fahmid Hussain AAB (Economics and Finance, Queen Mary University of London)
Tuli Nurunnahar A*BBB (Queen Mary University of London, Biomedical Sciences)
Rahalla Begum Koyes ABB (Biomedical Sciences, Queen Mary University of London)
Mohammed Aman Uddin ABB (Economics and Finance, Queen Mary University of London)
Mohammed Mokbul Hussain ABB (Economics, City, University of London)
Saif Miah ABB (Physics with Theoretical Physics, King’s College London, University of London)
Tahmeda Bint Rouf Siddiqua ABB (Sociology, City, University of London)
Thareq Ahmed ABB (History, Queen Mary University of London)
Syed Emad Udeen Choudhury ABB (Accounting and Finance (with Professional Placement), City, University of London)
Outstanding student achievement in BTEC Extended Diplomas
Md Shafiur Rahman D*D*D* (Accounting and Management, Queen Mary University of London)
SM Humayun Rahat D*D*D (Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London)
Ihfaz Hasan D*D*D (Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London)
Eeman Kanwal D*D*D (Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London)
Shehab Emon Hossain D*D*D
Nasimul Islam D*D*D (Computer Science, University of Bath)
Rezwan Hussain D*D*D (Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London)
Crystal Sareena Meah D*D*D (Criminology, University of Westminster, London)
Tania Choudhury D*D*D (Criminology, City, University of London)
Tahamid Arian Amanat D*D*D and A in Italian A Level (Computer science, Queen Mary University of London)
We are exceptionally pleased with the excellent achievement of all our sixth formers today and wish them much happiness and success in their futures!